version for printing
Wax is a substance produced by the wax glands of bees. When a flying bee becomes 12 days old, it stops producing royal jelly. Feeding on nectar and pollen, it starts producing wax. Wax is secreted by working honeybees from specific paired wax glands on the underside of their abdomen. It is then extracted through small pores of wax plate mirrors and turns into solid scales on their surface. Each scale usually weights from 0.18 to 0.25 mg. Wax production is a complex process that demands sufficient amounts of enzymes in the bee’s body. A colony of bees produces from 0.5 to 2.0 kg of wax per season and uses it for honeycomb building and hive conditioning. At the time of the release the wax color is white, over time it becomes yellow due to the presence of propolis and pollen pigments.
Physical properties of beeswax depend on the quality of raw material and the methods of extraction and processing. Depending on the method of production, we distinguish it as melted or extracted types of wax. Extracted waxes usually possess poorer organoleptic and physical properties than melted ones; they are predominantly used for technical purposes.
Beeswax may be stored for a long period of time preserving its main qualities. There was a case when beeswax had been stored underground and found after 1100 years, however all its physicochemical properties were preserved. It is recommended to store wax in a dry dark cool place. In order to preserve its colour and aroma, it is best to keep it wrapped in paper in a stainless steel, glass or plastic container.
Beeswax is a multi-componented product, containing more than 300 ingredients. According to its chemical composition beeswax is similar to fats, but richer and more diverse. In the USA, beeswax is recognized as a safe food product for people. Being inert, this beekeeping product does not interact with the digestive system and passes through the body unaltered.
Beeswax is used as an ingredient in many ointments, small bandages and suppositories. Chewing beeswax cleanses the oral cavity. Beeswax is widely used in dermatology as a natural bactericidal remedy for treating dermal inflammations, burns and wounds and stimulating tissue growth. Beeswax also works well combined with other beehive products.
Usage
It is widely known that wax is used for coating of art paintings and musical instruments, for the manufacture of candles. Wax is widely used cosmetics (winter creams contain 8–12% wax, deodorants, more than 35% wax, depilatories, more than 50% wax, mascara, 6–12% wax, eye shadow, 6–20% wax). The Greeks have developed encaustic - painting with heated wax paints. The Greeks also produced wax dolls for children.
Wax
Wax is a substance produced by the wax glands of bees. When a flying bee becomes 12 days old, it stops producing royal jelly. Feeding on nectar and pollen, it starts producing wax. Wax is secreted by working honeybees from specific paired wax glands on the underside of their abdomen. It is then extracted through small pores of wax plate mirrors and turns into solid scales on their surface. Each scale usually weights from 0.18 to 0.25 mg. Wax production is a complex process that demands sufficient amounts of enzymes in the bee’s body. A colony of bees produces from 0.5 to 2.0 kg of wax per season and uses it for honeycomb building and hive conditioning. At the time of the release the wax color is white, over time it becomes yellow due to the presence of propolis and pollen pigments.
Physical properties of beeswax depend on the quality of raw material and the methods of extraction and processing. Depending on the method of production, we distinguish it as melted or extracted types of wax. Extracted waxes usually possess poorer organoleptic and physical properties than melted ones; they are predominantly used for technical purposes.
Beeswax may be stored for a long period of time preserving its main qualities. There was a case when beeswax had been stored underground and found after 1100 years, however all its physicochemical properties were preserved. It is recommended to store wax in a dry dark cool place. In order to preserve its colour and aroma, it is best to keep it wrapped in paper in a stainless steel, glass or plastic container.
Beeswax is a multi-componented product, containing more than 300 ingredients. According to its chemical composition beeswax is similar to fats, but richer and more diverse. In the USA, beeswax is recognized as a safe food product for people. Being inert, this beekeeping product does not interact with the digestive system and passes through the body unaltered.
Beeswax is used as an ingredient in many ointments, small bandages and suppositories. Chewing beeswax cleanses the oral cavity. Beeswax is widely used in dermatology as a natural bactericidal remedy for treating dermal inflammations, burns and wounds and stimulating tissue growth. Beeswax also works well combined with other beehive products.
Usage
It is widely known that wax is used for coating of art paintings and musical instruments, for the manufacture of candles. Wax is widely used cosmetics (winter creams contain 8–12% wax, deodorants, more than 35% wax, depilatories, more than 50% wax, mascara, 6–12% wax, eye shadow, 6–20% wax). The Greeks have developed encaustic - painting with heated wax paints. The Greeks also produced wax dolls for children.
